Go to top of page

Privacy

Privacy

The Tax Practitioners Board is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act 1988 protects the privacy of individuals and sets out the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) applicable to the collection, use and storage of personal information by Australian government agencies.
 

Our Privacy policy

Our Privacy policy provides detailed information regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information that we hold about you. It also provides information on how to access and correct your information with us or to make a privacy complaint.

For full details, refer to the TPB Privacy policy
 

Personal information collected through our forms

The Tax Practitioners Board is authorised under the Tax Agent Services Act 2009 to collect personal information from you when you complete some of our forms.

Our privacy notice gives you information regarding how we manage the personal information you provide to us on our forms.
 

Privacy statement - www.tpb.gov.au

The Tax Practitioners Board website is operated by using both Commonwealth and commercial web hosting facilities. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged.

The following information is supplied by your browser, recorded for statistical purposes and is used by the Tax Practitioners Board to help improve the site.

  • user's server address
  • user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • date and time of the visit to the site
  • pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • previous site visited
  • type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.
 

Privacy complaints or enquiries

If you have a privacy enquiry or complaint, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer at TPBLegalunit [at] tpb.gov.au or write to:

Privacy Contact Officer
Tax Practitioners Board
Legal Unit
GPO Box 1200
BRISBANE QLD 4001

 

Last modified: 27 February 2015